CLA-2-03:RR:NC:2:231 D82165

Mr. Warren Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 East Fulton Road, Department 52-2A
Ada, MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of dehydrated alfalfa from Brazil and Mexico.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter, dated August 28, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, "Alfalfa Concentrated Powder," item NF9738Z, is dehydrated alfalfa. During the manufacturing process it is chopped, dehydrated, milled, and passed through a screen filter to separate fine particles from stems and coarse material. The fine, green powder that is extracted ("Alfalfa Concentrated Powder") is shipped to the United States, where it is mixed with other materials and used in the production of vitamin food supplements.

The applicable subheading for "Alfalfa Concentrated Powder" will be 1214.10.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rutabagas (swedes), mangolds, fodder roots, hay, alfalfa (lucerne), clover, sainfoin, forage kale, lupines, vetches and similar forage products, whether or not in the form of pellets, alfalfa (lucerne) meal and pellets, dehydrated, other. The general rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division